Required
[…] If no estate has been opened, the plaintiff’s attorney must then open a probate estate on behalf of the deceased defendant before a lawsuit can be filed.

What are the Steps to Open a Probate Estate?

There are several steps for a lawyer to open a probate estate to sue a deceased person. No matter which step is chosen, it starts with filing papers in the probate court. This is usually done in the county where the deceased person resided at the time of his or her death.

Under Michigan statute [MCL 700.3104(1)], “a proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent’s estate or the decedent’s successors shall not be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.” A personal representative cannot be appointed unless someone either files an application for informal proceedings or a petition for formal proceedings in the probate court. A non-family member or heir can file the application to open the estate.